KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

phone

Spanish translation: teléfono


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phone
Spanish translation:teléfono
Entered by: Andrea Wright

15:19 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: phone
Adecco on-site Office at Schick
Denise or La'Kisha 203-882-2470.
Silver
teléfono
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8teléfonoAndrea Wright
5teléfono o telefonear
Rottie
5teléfono o móvil
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
teléfono


Explanation:
+

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno
1 min
  -> Gracias Hardy!

agree  Marcela García
3 mins
  -> Gracias Marcela!

agree  analeonor
12 mins

agree  ingridbram
20 mins

agree  LindseyH
21 mins
  -> ¡¡GRACIAS A TODOS!! :)

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
53 mins

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  purificaci
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teléfono o móvil


Explanation:
teléfono
móvil
teléfono móvil
celular (ya no se usa mucho)


Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ingridbram: En México, celular es la única palabra que se utiliza para un teléfono móvil, en cambio móvil sin la palabra teléfono, ni siquiera se entiende
17 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: en España lo llamamos móvil
50 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teléfono o telefonear


Explanation:
depende. Si el significado es igual a "telephone number" es "teléfono"

Pero si el significado es "telephone to" (call)- es decir una exhortación - en castellano se dice "llamar a" o "telefonear a"

Digo yo

Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 99