KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

only for "cause"

Spanish translation: por causa justificada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for"cause"
Spanish translation:por causa justificada
Entered by: Jose Antonio Ruiz

17:51 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: only for "cause"
It is important to understand that the completion of the introductory period does not guarantee continued employment for any specified period of time, nor does it require that an employee be discharged only for "cause".
Respuestas en español-castellano.
Gracias, jaruiz.
Jose Antonio Ruiz
United States
por causa justificada
Explanation:
exp.
hope it helps
Selected response from:

Guillermina Canale
Grading comment
Muchííííísimas gracias,
jaruiz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9por causa justificada
Guillermina Canale
5 +1despido por causa justificada
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +1motivo
TSantos
4por motivo justificadoutrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motivo


Explanation:
:)

TSantos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clayton
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
por causa justificada


Explanation:
exp.
hope it helps


Guillermina Canale
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Muchííííísimas gracias,
jaruiz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Vaya, en lo que yo buscaba referencias, te me has adelantado :-)
1 min
  -> pero me remito a tus referencias Cid, gracias

agree  Aurora Humarán
2 mins
  -> gracias Au

agree  Gabriela Lozano
20 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Giorgi
45 mins
  -> Gracias Andrea

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
55 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Madeleine Pérusse: o por causa justa
1 hr
  -> sí, gracias

agree  Mariana Solanet
1 hr
  -> gracias Mariana!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr
  -> gracias Manuel

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por motivo justificado


Explanation:
Dicccionario de Terminos Juridicos de Alcaraz-Varo

utrans
PRO pts in pair: 27

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despido por causa justificada


Explanation:
En la primera referencia que te doy puedes ver ejemplos de "discharge for cause", es decir, despidos no indiscriminados, sino por un motivo determinado (por ejemplo negligencia, violación de secreto profesional, etc). En la segunda referencia ves un ejemplo de la utilización de la expresión "causa justificada" en castellano. Espero que te sea útil.

PRIMERA REFERENCIA:
"DISCHARGE FOR CAUSE
(...) Dismissal shall occur only for reason of (a) incompetence, (b) serious personal or professional misconduct, or (c) extraordinary financial exigencies of the University. No faculty member or librarian shall be dismissed unless reasonable efforts have been made in private conferences between the faculty member and the appropriate administrative officers to resolve questions of fitness or of the specified financial exigency. If no resolution is attained, the faculty member or librarian to be dismissed shall be notified of dismissal in writing by the Vice President or Chancellor one year before the date the dismissal is to become effective, except that a faculty member or librarian deemed guilty of serious personal misconduct may be dismissed upon shorter notice, but not on less than ten days' notice. Upon receipt of the dismissal notification, a faculty member or librarian must be accorded the opportunity for a hearing. A statement with reasonable particularity of the grounds proposed for the dismissal shall be available in accordance with the provisions of the Faculty Constitution. A faculty member or librarian shall be suspended during the pendency of dismissal proceedings only if immediate harm to himself, herself, or others is threatened by continuance."

SEGUNDA REFERENCIA:
" (...)en el proyecto de reforma constitucional se ha establecido que no cabe el despido sin causa justificada, pero si la causa alegada no se puede probar en un proceso judicial el empleador estará obligado a indemnizar al trabajador."





    Reference: http://www.iupui.edu/~fcouncil/documents/dismissalpolicyhtml...
    Reference: http://www2.gestion.com.pe/html/2003/01/28/1/17.htm
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermina Canale
1 hr