KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

spider beetle

Spanish translation: escarabajo araña


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spider beetle
Spanish translation:escarabajo araña
Entered by: Bret

17:59 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: spider beetle
Pests infecting pantries. I know there are many varieties, but is there a single term in Spanish to cover all spider beetles? I need the common name, not the scientific. Thank you all kindly in advance.
Bret
Escarabajo araña
Explanation:
http://personal.redestb.es/bichomania/Escarabajo.html
Selected response from:

LindseyH
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cascarudo
Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
4gorgojoxxxOso
4Escarabajo arañaLindseyH


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Escarabajo araña


Explanation:
http://personal.redestb.es/bichomania/Escarabajo.html

LindseyH
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gorgojo


Explanation:
Hola Bret,
No sé si cubra a tooooodos los "spider beetles" pero sí es un término bastante común para refereirse a este "pest".

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

gorgojo.
(Del lat. *gurguli<breve>um, de gurguli<breve>o, -o¯nis).
1. m. Insecto coleóptero de pequeño tamaño, con la cabeza prolongada en un pico o rostro, en cuyo extremo se encuentran las mandíbulas. Hay muchas especies cuyas larvas se alimentan de semillas, por lo que constituyen graves plagas del grano almacenado.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cascarudo


Explanation:
www.viarural.com.ar/viarural.com.ar/agricultura/ insectos/cascarudo-delduraznero02.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
(hay fotos en el site). Suerte!

Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37