KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

DVD -Player

Spanish translation: reproductor de DVD / de videodiscos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DVD -Player
Spanish translation:reproductor de DVD / de videodiscos
Entered by: Andrea Ali

20:36 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: DVD -Player
técnica
xxxTraduset
reproductor de DVD
Explanation:
:^)
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +29reproductor de DVD
Andrea Ali
5 +1tocador de videodiscosyolanda Speece


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +29
reproductor de DVD


Explanation:
:^)

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
0 min
  -> Gracias, María!

agree  vhernandez: si
0 min
  -> Gracias, Víctor!

agree  Sonia Riquelme-Bentjerodt
0 min
  -> Gracias, sonibent!

agree  Peter Bagney
1 min
  -> Gracias, Peter!

agree  Montse de la Fuente
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Montse!

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
3 mins
  -> Gracias, María Luisa!

agree  Marcela García
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcela!

agree  Claudia Andreani
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia!

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Valentín!

agree  analeonor
13 mins
  -> Gracias, analeonor!

agree  Andrea Wright: exacto!
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea!

agree  Andrea Bullrich
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea!

agree  LindseyH
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Lindsey!

agree  Sol
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Sol!

agree  Virginia Serenelli
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Virginia!

agree  Joseph Rosacena
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Joseph!

agree  Will Matter
45 mins
  -> Gracias, willmatter!

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, E.!

agree  Mariel Alvarado
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mariel!

agree  Marva
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marva!

agree  ingridbram
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ingrid!

agree  Francisco Herrerias
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Francisco!

agree  xxxOso: ¡Un nuevo record mundial de agríes....paaaaraaa....¡ANDREA! (Eeeeeeeeeehhh) se escucha la Ola de Prozers ¶:^D Congrats!!! ¶:^)
2 hrs

agree  Noemi Carrera
2 hrs
  -> no wiêc w³aœnie da³am siê zasugerowaæ bartkowi... antybiotyki spowalniaj¹ myœlenie... :(

agree  Rottie
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rottie!

agree  HLRenfrow
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, HL!

agree  Jose Sentamans
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jose!

agree  RBK
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, RBK!

agree  posada: reproductor es el mas comun aunque es mas exacto el videodisco
18 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tocador de videodiscos


Explanation:
digital video disc is DVD so a DVD play must be tocador de videodiscos digitales. but I have also heard people say "DVD" in Spanish.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Unfortunately nobody calls them VDD!
43 mins
  -> gracias

disagree  ingridbram: no sé en otros países, pero en México sí se le llama reproductor de DVD
1 hr

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: solamente "DVD" tb se dice
1 hr