KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

IND papers

Spanish translation: documentos de [para] la Dirección de Migración [o, Inmigración] y Nacionalidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IND papers
Spanish translation:documentos de [para] la Dirección de Migración [o, Inmigración] y Nacionalidad
Entered by: Terry Burgess

12:44 Mar 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: IND papers
Alguien me puede ayudar?? No sé cuál es el término espanyol....
Gracias a tod@s
MM
documentos de [para] la Dirección de Imigración [o, Migración] y Nacionalidad
Explanation:
Hola de nuevo MM!
Ya que nos dio más información y contexto, le ofrezco gustosamente, esta sugerencia.

Véase:

http://194.203.40.90/default.asp?pageID=57

The Immigration and Nationality Directorate (IND) is part of the Home Office. INDs headquarters are based in Croydon and its main functions are: to formulate and interpret immigration policy; to consider applications from foreign nationals and Commonwealth citizens who wish to enter the United Kingdom and may later wish to vary or extend their stay and to consider applications from people seeking asylum in the United Kingdom.

Quizá otra posibilida u opción sería:

"Dirección de Migración y Naturalización [en los EEUU].

Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias terry,
MM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2documentos de [para] la Dirección de Imigración [o, Migración] y Nacionalidad
Terry Burgess
5 +1IND = (The) Immigration and Nationality Directorate = Dirección de Inmigración y Nacionalidad
Marocas
1trabajo [escolar] "IND"
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
trabajo [escolar] "IND"


Explanation:
Hola MM!

No das NADA de contexto así que es casi imposible ayudarte....por más que quisieramos:-(

Mi respuesta es mera suposición...pensando en que quizá trate de un trabajo escolar sobre " IND"--que podría ser la India...pero en verada, no tengo ni idea MM. Abajo te anexo un vínculo u tu verás si de algo te sirve.

http://www.collegetermpapers.com/TermPapers/Geography/IND.sh...

Can't find it here?
Try MegaEssays.com



IND
By: Anonymous

India Location: India has an area of approximately 3,287,580 sq. kilometers. It serves as a border to the Bay of Bengal the Indian Ocean, and to the Arabian Sea located to its west. Directly north of India are the Himalayas, the world’s biggest mountain range. India also serves as a neighbor to several different countries. Myanmar and Bangladesh located to its east, China, Nepal and Bhutan to the north, Sri Lanka to the South, and finally Afghanistan and Pakistan on the northwest. Topography: India is separated into 4 main regions, these are the Ganges, Indus Plains, Desert zone, and the Southern Peninsula. Physiologically India is divided ten times. IV Social Institutions. A Family A senior male usually heads families in India.


Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada---solamente
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IND = (The) Immigration and Nationality Directorate = Dirección de Inmigración y Nacionalidad


Explanation:
Asylum Procedure: The Immigration and Nationality Directorate (IND) of the Home Office is responsible for all decisions relating to asylum claims, whether made on arrival or after entry into the country, including the granting of refugee status. Asylum seekers can file their application either with an immigration service officer at a port, or with the screening unit of the IND in London, if they apply after entering the country. The IND or the immigration service screens asylum seekers to establish their identity and nationality, and takes their fingerprints.
http://www.refugees.org/world/countryrpt/europe/united_kingd...

Para "Dirección de Inmigración y Nacionalidad" ver: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/gobernacion/cda/politicas_mig...

Marocas
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2885

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: ¡Enhorabuena Marocas!
6 mins
  -> ¡Felicitaciones a ti, o mejor dicho, a los dos!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
documentos de [para] la Dirección de Imigración [o, Migración] y Nacionalidad


Explanation:
Hola de nuevo MM!
Ya que nos dio más información y contexto, le ofrezco gustosamente, esta sugerencia.

Véase:

http://194.203.40.90/default.asp?pageID=57

The Immigration and Nationality Directorate (IND) is part of the Home Office. INDs headquarters are based in Croydon and its main functions are: to formulate and interpret immigration policy; to consider applications from foreign nationals and Commonwealth citizens who wish to enter the United Kingdom and may later wish to vary or extend their stay and to consider applications from people seeking asylum in the United Kingdom.

Quizá otra posibilida u opción sería:

"Dirección de Migración y Naturalización [en los EEUU].

Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
gracias terry,
MM

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
12 hrs