KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

SAMBER

Spanish translation: Sambar


14:46 Mar 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: SAMBER
samber
Felix RIVAS
Spanish translation:Sambar
Explanation:
UAPITI
C. elaphus canadensis
NO AMENAZADA

SAMBAR
C. unicolor unicolor
NO AMENAZADA

CIERVO PORCINO
Axis porcinus
NO AMENAZADA

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5samber
mariela valente
2 +3SambarSerge L
4 +1Nombre propioCPD
3ciervo indio
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nombre propio


Explanation:
Sólo lo he visto como apellido, nombre de empresa, etc...

CPD
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sambar


Explanation:
UAPITI
C. elaphus canadensis
NO AMENAZADA

SAMBAR
C. unicolor unicolor
NO AMENAZADA

CIERVO PORCINO
Axis porcinus
NO AMENAZADA

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/V8300S/v8300s19.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
10 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ciervo indio


Explanation:
Naturaleza y Caza: animales del mundo
CIERVO INDIO : © copyright Nombre en latín: Cervus unicolor Nombre en ingles: Samber
Indian Familia: Cérvidos Orden ... al nacer. Empresas que cazan Ciervo Indio ...
www.naturalezaycaza.com/fichaanimal.php?animal=119 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares



Puede ser...pero sin más contexto....

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
samber


Explanation:
depende del texto pero tambien esta palabra se usa para nombrar una comida de la India

SAMBER
Samber is a bit similar to Dhansak, in as much as it is prepared with a lentil base. It is less common on the Indian menu than Dhansak but it can also appear as well as. It is hard to give guidance on the difference between the two dishes as often it is only the interpretation of the chef that classifies them one way or the other. I would personally, expect the Samber to be presented as a sour curry, with the addition of lemon juice, but read the menu, don’t take my word for it.


mariela valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103