KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

one-unit-deep

Spanish translation: una unidad de profundidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-unit-deep
Spanish translation:una unidad de profundidad
Entered by: Edwin Castaño

18:16 Mar 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Architecture/Construction
English term or phrase: one-unit-deep
The units are housed in the flat village center flanked by a small multi-level building on one side, and a 14-story, one-unit-deep (6.3 meters) tower through which visitors enter the complex, on the other. (I know what it is but how to express it in Spanish? Thanks, Ed)
Edwin Castaño
una unidad de profundidad
Explanation:
It means the blocks only have the house that appears in the front, so there are no back-looking-only units.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:26:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!!!! Prefiero: una unidad de fondo (at least in Argentina). How about other contries? Which one would you choose?
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Me quedo con una unidad de fondo. Gracias Fabricio.

Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2una unidad de profundidad
Fabricio Castillo
4 +1Te ruego consideres
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una unidad de profundidad


Explanation:
It means the blocks only have the house that appears in the front, so there are no back-looking-only units.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:26:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!!!! Prefiero: una unidad de fondo (at least in Argentina). How about other contries? Which one would you choose?

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977
Grading comment
Me quedo con una unidad de fondo. Gracias Fabricio.

Ed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
0 min
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te ruego consideres


Explanation:
...y una torre de 14 pisos cuya dimensión de fondo equivale a la de una unidad de vivienda (es decir, 6,3 metros)en todos sus pisos.

En otras palabras, tiene desde su planta baja hasta el último piso la misma dimensión de fondo. Una torre clásica sin un piso más ancho en la base.

Saludos,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Un saludo, querido amigo.