KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

go-for-broke

Spanish translation: Jugarse el todo por el todo, jugarse todas las cartas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go-bor-broke
Spanish translation:Jugarse el todo por el todo, jugarse todas las cartas
Entered by: Octavio Solorio

13:11 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: go-for-broke
...the details and go-for-broke life...
Octavio Solorio
United States
jugarse el todo por el todo
Explanation:
si bien tiene el mismo significado que arriesgar, me parece que el estilo de "jugarse el todo por el todo" es más acertado.
Selected response from:

M. Alejandra Perssichini
Argentina
Grading comment
You guys are awsome! Both answers are great, but this one work the best with my text. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jugarse el todo por el todoM. Alejandra Perssichini
4 +1jugarse todas las cartasPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jugarse todas las cartas


Explanation:
apostar todo a algo específico

En la frase podría ser "vivir al máximo o al extremo"

Una idea...

:-D

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: jugársela, arriesgarse hasta el límite
14 mins
  -> Gracias EDLING!!! :-)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jugarse el todo por el todo


Explanation:
si bien tiene el mismo significado que arriesgar, me parece que el estilo de "jugarse el todo por el todo" es más acertado.

M. Alejandra Perssichini
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
You guys are awsome! Both answers are great, but this one work the best with my text. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs