KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Guiding theme

Spanish translation: Temas conductores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Guiding theme
Spanish translation:Temas conductores
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

14:58 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Guiding theme
Guiding themes taken from the texts of the Bible.
annizette
Temas conductores
Explanation:
Es otra opción :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se puede decir: \"Hilos conductores\"
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
¡Gracias Serena!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Temas conductores
Elinor Thomas
5 +2Temas orientadores
Raquel Iglesias
5 +1Motivo central [de] guía / de orientaciónxxxElena Sgarbo
5temas directrices
Marsha Wilkie
5Temas ejemplificadores
Jesús Marín Mateos
5Temas de orientación
Jose Sentamans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Temas orientadores


Explanation:
hope it helps

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
28 mins

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Temas conductores


Explanation:
Es otra opción :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se puede decir: \"Hilos conductores\"


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
¡Gracias Serena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet
17 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana :-)

agree  xxxEDLING
27 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
42 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  Montse de la Fuente
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Montse! :-)

agree  posada: si
6 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Temas ejemplificadores


Explanation:
Posibility

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Motivo central [de] guía / de orientación


Explanation:
"Theme" es el "nudo" o "core" de un tópico, x eso lo llamaría "motivo central".

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
41 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Temas de orientación


Explanation:
Son temas que van a marcar la pauta de los que vendrán a continuación. Es decir, sirven de orientación para saber cómo van a ser los siguientes temas o los puntos que se van a tratar.
Suerte!!

Jose Sentamans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temas directrices


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 164