KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

benchmarking

Spanish translation: punto de referencia


17:44 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: benchmarking
a broader term for it is benchmarking
Ramiro
Spanish translation:punto de referencia
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Luz Bordenkircher
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2you can find it in the KudoZ glossariesAndrea Wright
5 +2punto de referencia
Luz Bordenkircher
5 +2....Aurora Humarán
5 +1estableciendo puntos de referenciayolanda Speece
5 +1criterio
Necarpi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punto de referencia


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clayton: This DOES mean "benchmark", but how do you say "benchmarking"?
59 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criterio


Explanation:
cota de referencia, punto de referencia

Necarpi
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clayton: This DOES mean "benchmark", but how do you say "benchmarking"?
57 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
....


Explanation:
comparación por referencia
paralelo
comparación
análisis comparativo
punto de referencia


tantas opciones....¡en español, por favor!

Aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clayton: This DOES mean "benchmark", but how do you say "benchmarking"?
57 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you can find it in the KudoZ glossaries


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roser Bosch Casademont: Efectivamente; uno que se repite bastante y que me parece adecuado en un contexto empresarial es "evaluación de indicadores de competitividad"
6 mins

agree  Maria Fernanda Garstein
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estableciendo puntos de referencia


Explanation:
Es solo una sugerencia

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs