KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

mogroside

Spanish translation: mogrósido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mogroside
Spanish translation:mogrósido
Entered by: Gerardo Ferrer-Sueta

18:43 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: mogroside
It is among a list of sweeteners. I found out it comes from a Chinese fruit called Lo Han Kuo.
smoralestrad
mogrósido
Explanation:
Se trata de un nombre trivial para un compuesto químico, pero se utiliza el sufijo "oside" para indicar que se trata de un carbohidrato polimérico u oligomérico, en español el sufijo equivalente es "ósido". Mucha suerte. GFS
Selected response from:

Gerardo Ferrer-Sueta
Grading comment
GRacias, aunque con retraso.
Un saludo,
Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5extracto de Lo Han Kuo
Garboktrans
5mogrósidoGerardo Ferrer-Sueta
4 -1Glucosa de Lo Han KuoLuis Rosas Priego


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extracto de Lo Han Kuo


Explanation:
http://www.chinanaturalproduct.com/Mogrosides.htm

Mogroside

Momordica Grosvenori Swingle is also known as Lo Han Kuo.
Lo Han Kuo Fruit contains a naturally occurring sweetener called
Mogroside, which is 300 times sweeter than cane sugar and is
extremely low in calories. Mogroside, also commonly known as
Lo Han Kuo Extract, has been used around the world for many
years as a natural sweetener, because of its low caloric attributes.
We provide Mogroside that is derived from either fresh or
dried Lo Han Kuo Fruit depending on your application needs.
Our extracts contain 80% or greater Mogroside. Our extracts
come in a powder form that is easily dissolvable in both water
and alcoholic solutions. The extract remains stable under
heating condition and does not ferment.


Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Glucosa de Lo Han Kuo


Explanation:
La he visto referida de esa manera.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:40:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SELL---Chemicals for Food:
: Tannic Acid; Gallic Acid; Octylgallate; Propylgallate; Pyrogallol/Pyrogallic Acid; Calcium Lactate; Sodium Lactate; Lactic Acid; Capsanthin; Glycyrrhizic Acid; Mogroside/Luohanguo glucoside; Potassium Sorbate;Vitamin E (Natural); Tea Polyphenol; 3,4,5-Trimethoxybenzaldhyde; 1,2,3-Trimethoxybenzene; 3,4,5-Trimethoxybenzoic Acid.
: GREAT ENTERPRISES CO., LTD.


Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gerardo Ferrer-Sueta: no es glucosa, es otro compuesto químico
4 hrs
  -> Nunca mencioné que era glucosa, sólo mencione haberla visto mencionada así.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mogrósido


Explanation:
Se trata de un nombre trivial para un compuesto químico, pero se utiliza el sufijo "oside" para indicar que se trata de un carbohidrato polimérico u oligomérico, en español el sufijo equivalente es "ósido". Mucha suerte. GFS

Gerardo Ferrer-Sueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 245
Grading comment
GRacias, aunque con retraso.
Un saludo,
Susana