KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Buggy

Spanish translation: Buggy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Buggy
Spanish translation:Buggy
Entered by: Andrea Ali

22:04 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Buggy
Es un vehículo militar
amazon
Buggy
Explanation:
... Casi inmediatamente, un soldado abandonará este vehículo y correrá a ... Corre a la base militar (desde la ciudad ... toma prestado el pequeño "buggy" y dirígete a ...
www.trucosya.com.ar/listadotrucos/ l/LITTLE_BIG_ADVENTURE.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 22:16:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... también conocido como Buggy Militar de las dunas. La Armada de los EE.UU de América buscaba sustituto al omnipresente Jeep. Este vehículo estaba propulsado ...
www.hisinsa.com/hisinsa/Paginas/ fichas/TAMIYA/58004.htm
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Buggy
Andrea Ali
5Buggy
Gordana Podvezanec
4por favor descarten completamente mi comentario arriba
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Buggy


Explanation:
... Casi inmediatamente, un soldado abandonará este vehículo y correrá a ... Corre a la base militar (desde la ciudad ... toma prestado el pequeño "buggy" y dirígete a ...
www.trucosya.com.ar/listadotrucos/ l/LITTLE_BIG_ADVENTURE.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 22:16:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... también conocido como Buggy Militar de las dunas. La Armada de los EE.UU de América buscaba sustituto al omnipresente Jeep. Este vehículo estaba propulsado ...
www.hisinsa.com/hisinsa/Paginas/ fichas/TAMIYA/58004.htm

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: que hay de" problemático"
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Hardy! Comentario descartado

agree  NoraBellettieri
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora!

agree  Egmont
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, alkvw!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Buggy


Explanation:
ninguna necesidad de la traducción - es un nombre!
Military Vehicle Rally &
... Vehicle", basically a VW-powered dune buggy that shoots ... A more-modern Jeep-type vehicle
is this 1961 ... Note the double batteries; most military vehicles have 24 ...
www.oldengine.org/shows/mvrs97/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por favor descarten completamente mi comentario arriba


Explanation:
por favor descarten completamente mi comentario arriba

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205