KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

work off the base of

Spanish translation: trabajar sobre la base de / a partir de la base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work off the base of
Spanish translation:trabajar sobre la base de / a partir de la base
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

22:44 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: work off the base of
From there, the team was able to identify goals that incorporate the views of all the relevant stakeholders working off the base of the present XXX mission statement, and develop a strategic plan with recommendations around the following elements:

"Working off the base of" se refiere a que no entran dentro/participan de la declaración de objetivos de XXX?

¡Gracias por vuestra ayuda!
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
trabajar a partir de, basándose en
Explanation:
Es mi interpretación, Carmen.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
¡Gracias de nuevo a ti y a los demás!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4trabajar a partir de, basándose en
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5redactando rápidamente los principios básicos/la base de (la declaración de objetivos)xxxdawn39
4partiendo de la basercahillpr
3 +1salir de la base deanaleonor


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trabajar a partir de, basándose en


Explanation:
Es mi interpretación, Carmen.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666
Grading comment
¡Gracias de nuevo a ti y a los demás!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patagonia: "a partir de"
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Patagonia

agree  Refugio: basándose en
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina

agree  Egmont
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salir de la base de


Explanation:
apartandose/superando

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos: partiendo de la base de
13 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
redactando rápidamente los principios básicos/la base de (la declaración de objetivos)


Explanation:
Carmen, te doy varias definiciones de este phrasal verb. Visto el contexto, yo personalmente me quedaría con la 2 que da el Webster ("redactar rápidamente para dar o elaborar posteriormente"), ¿no crees?.
WORK OFF:
Del "Webster´s Dictionary":
1) to dispose of or get rid of by work or activity : finish up
2)TO PRINT IN FINAL FORM FOR DELIVERY OR FURTHER PROCESSING : run off = REDACTAR RAPIDAMENTE
3)to palm off : pass off

Un cordial saludo y suerte.






xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partiendo de la base


Explanation:
taking as context that the "working" herein refers to a starting point, I like the verb(non-reflexive)<partir>.

we tend to hear it more "partiendose de, but the reflexive se is audibly redundant against the object base....
syllable <se> twice in the phrase

rcahillpr
PRO pts in pair: 32