KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I STAYED HOME THIS WEEKEND.

Spanish translation: Este fin de semana me quedé en casa.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I STAYED HOME THIS WEEKEND.
Spanish translation:Este fin de semana me quedé en casa.
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:41 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I STAYED HOME THIS WEEKEND.
I STAYED HOME THIS WEEKEND.
PRECIOUS
Este fin de semana me quedé en casa.
Explanation:
Thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 03:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Works either way.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
THX!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3me quedé en casa este fin de semana
Lesley Clarke
5 +1Este fin de semana me quedé en casa.
Henry Hinds
5(El/Este fin de semana) me quedé en casa.
GoodWords


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
me quedé en casa este fin de semana


Explanation:
así es

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490
Grading comment
THINK ESTE FIN DE SEMAMA ME QUEDE EN CASA IS A BETTER ANSWE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: I was going to say that too!
1 min

agree  Sebastian Lopez
5 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
7 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: THINK ESTE FIN DE SEMAMA ME QUEDE EN CASA IS A BETTER ANSWE

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Este fin de semana me quedé en casa.


Explanation:
Thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 03:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Works either way.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
THX!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: tanto monta, monta tanto... :)
5 mins
  -> Tanto monta o monta tanto el garañón que...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(El/Este fin de semana) me quedé en casa.


Explanation:
.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947