KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Help to understand a phrase

Spanish translation: PLs. see expl.


10:09 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Help to understand a phrase
Hi,

I don't really understand the following sentence. Can someone explain in plain English or Spanish what it wants to say . Thank you!

We must congratulate XXX for topping the list of company names entered by users in an Internet keyword search to access (YYY's URL) this month.

How does this work? I have checked the YYY'URL and it does not have any search engine in their web site!

Cheers.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:PLs. see expl.
Explanation:
Cecilia:

What they're saying is that the name of the company was the most searched for on the Net, using Google, or any other search engine.
They're not saying/implying that the company has/is a search engine itself, simply that users searched for their company name more than for any other.

Andy
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Andy for your explanation. It has indeed been very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3PLs. see expl.
Andy Watkinson
4Una opciónEsther2123
4 -1Debemos felicitar a XX por encabezar la lista de empresas introducidas por usuarios enxxxEDLING


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Debemos felicitar a XX por encabezar la lista de empresas introducidas por usuarios en


Explanation:
la búsqueda deuna clave de/para internet para obtener el acceso a la página YYY este mess.


Suerte.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Esther2123: No creo que "internet keyword search" sea eso
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Una opción


Explanation:
"Debemos dar la enhorabuena a XXX porque encabeza la lista de empresas cuyo nombre ha sido el mas buscado por los usuarios en la red para poder acceder a su pagina web durante este mes."

Para Internet keyword search iba a poner "buscador" o "motor de búsqueda" pero como ya había utilizado "buscado" la frase iba a sonar un poco rara. Me parece que decir "en la red" es lo bastante claro. Espero haberte ayudado.

Esther2123
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 33

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PLs. see expl.


Explanation:
Cecilia:

What they're saying is that the name of the company was the most searched for on the Net, using Google, or any other search engine.
They're not saying/implying that the company has/is a search engine itself, simply that users searched for their company name more than for any other.

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274
Grading comment
Thanks Andy for your explanation. It has indeed been very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
17 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Exactly.
2 hrs