KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tropical watershed forest

Spanish translation: bosque tropical o pluvisilva de cuenca hidrográfica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tropical watershed forest
Spanish translation:bosque tropical o pluvisilva de cuenca hidrográfica
Entered by: Egmont

10:39 Mar 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tropical watershed forest
Upon seizing control of Jamaica, the English invaders corrupted the 'Boca d'agua' (water's mouth) of the Spanish to Bog Walk. The Rio Cobre runs through this valley, cutting a limestone gorge that is home to one of the most beautiful tropical watershed forests in the island. The road built along the course of the Rio Cobre is one of the oldest roadways in the island, and is both one of the most heavily trafficked and one of the most scenic routes to the north coast.
Joe
bosque tropical o pluvisilva de cuenca hidrográfica
Explanation:
'pluvisilva' es el vocablo técnico para referirse al bosque tropical, quizá no sea adecuado al contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 15:04:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See you... and thanks again!
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Great! Thanks a lot!
Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2selvas húmedas
Montse de la Fuente
4bosque tropical humedo de vertiente
posada
4bosque tropical o pluvisilva de cuenca hidrográfica
Egmont
3bosques húmedos tropicalesxxxEDLING


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bosques húmedos tropicales


Explanation:
hth

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selvas húmedas


Explanation:
yo traduciría tropical forests como 'selvas'. Mira en Google 'selvas húmedas', encontrarás varias páginas. ¡Saludos!

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
48 mins
  -> gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bosque tropical o pluvisilva de cuenca hidrográfica


Explanation:
'pluvisilva' es el vocablo técnico para referirse al bosque tropical, quizá no sea adecuado al contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 15:04:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See you... and thanks again!


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Great! Thanks a lot!
Joe

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bosque tropical humedo de vertiente


Explanation:
o bosque tropical humedo de cuenca.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981