KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Bombay mango

Spanish translation: mango (de la India)


11:47 Mar 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Bombay mango
[To be read about Jamaica]

Many of the trees and plants introduced to Jamaica were first planted here, most notably the Bombay mango, navel orange and tangerine.
Joe
Spanish translation:mango (de la India)
Explanation:
El mango es un árbol muy difundido en América pero es originario de la India.
En realidad, el "Bombay mango" es el que originariamente se encontraba en Goa, que fue colonia portuguesa durante unos 450 años.

En una investigación realizada en Internet encontré la siguiente información:

(Abro cita:)

(Work done by Portuguese missionaries and Goan cultivators
popularised mango grafts in this region. Mangoes from Goa were
exported to Brazil in 1811. The Goa Pires mango was called the
Bombay Pairi in that city, and when taken to the West Indies was
called the 'Bombay mango', according to researcher Dr Nandkumar Kamat.)

(Cierro cita)

Yo propongo que para la traducción no haría falta tanto detalle. Bastaría con indicar que el mango fue traído de la India, que no es una planta nativa.

Saludos cordiales,

Clarisa Moraña
Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks so much! And Google shows hits for this option only...
Muy amable de tu parte,
Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Mango de Bombay
Egmont
5mango (de la India)
Clarisa Moraña


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mango de Bombay


Explanation:
La variedad índica que se trasplantó a América por ser la más adecuada a las condiciones climáticas de la región.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
48 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente;-)

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Nora, por tu amabilidad :-)

agree  Elinor Thomas: ¡qué rico! :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Elinor, e buon proffito!

agree  posada: otras variedades: Tomy, de azucar, zapato, manga
1 hr
  -> Gracias, y todas exquisitas:-)

agree  Jose Sentamans
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo:-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> OK

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mango (de la India)


Explanation:
El mango es un árbol muy difundido en América pero es originario de la India.
En realidad, el "Bombay mango" es el que originariamente se encontraba en Goa, que fue colonia portuguesa durante unos 450 años.

En una investigación realizada en Internet encontré la siguiente información:

(Abro cita:)

(Work done by Portuguese missionaries and Goan cultivators
popularised mango grafts in this region. Mangoes from Goa were
exported to Brazil in 1811. The Goa Pires mango was called the
Bombay Pairi in that city, and when taken to the West Indies was
called the 'Bombay mango', according to researcher Dr Nandkumar Kamat.)

(Cierro cita)

Yo propongo que para la traducción no haría falta tanto detalle. Bastaría con indicar que el mango fue traído de la India, que no es una planta nativa.

Saludos cordiales,

Clarisa Moraña



    Reference: http://www.esplaya.com/noticias-goa.html
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
Thanks so much! And Google shows hits for this option only...
Muy amable de tu parte,
Joe