KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

something of a rush

Spanish translation: precipitación, ímpetu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rush
Spanish translation:precipitación, ímpetu
Entered by: xxxMalen

12:08 Mar 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: something of a rush
No cojo bien el sentido de esta frase, me podéis dar ideas? gracias.

For Mr Babic, despite something of a rush to get to grips with the financial modalities, Slovenian participation in the calls for proposal was encouraging, and he expects the effort to be reflected in the final result.
xxxMalen
precipitación, ímpetu
Explanation:
sería algo como a pesar del ímpetu/prisa/precipitación por atacar el tema de las modalidades financieras....
Selected response from:

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4precipitación, ímpetu
Montse de la Fuente
5a pesar de tener prisa en
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a pesar de tener prisa en


Explanation:
Es lo que significa en español

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
precipitación, ímpetu


Explanation:
sería algo como a pesar del ímpetu/prisa/precipitación por atacar el tema de las modalidades financieras....

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
44 mins

agree  Egmont
55 mins

agree  purificaci
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs