KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

stay ahead

Spanish translation: no gastar todo el presupuesto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stay ahead of expenses
Spanish translation:no gastar todo el presupuesto
Entered by: Refugio

18:58 Mar 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: stay ahead
stay ahead of his expenses
Jorge Heladio Azuara Lois
no gastar todo el presupuesto
Explanation:
To stay ahead of one's expenses means that one has not spent the full allotted amount (has allowed a cushion in case of emergencies), and is therefore 'ahead' of the game and not in danger of running out of money before the time is up.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4no gastar todo el presupuestoRefugio
5Permanece por encima de sus costos ( o presupuesto )sgisela
5anticiparse a sus gastosjinsenser
5mantenerse al tanto de sus gastosJan Castillo
5Controlar
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Controlar


Explanation:
Controlar sus gastos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 19:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra posibilidad seria \'prever\'.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560
The asker has declined this answer

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mantenerse al tanto de sus gastos


Explanation:
Es otra opción.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anticiparse a sus gastos


Explanation:
es decir, disponer de fondos o crédito

jinsenser
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Permanece por encima de sus costos ( o presupuesto )


Explanation:
Es la traducción de las palabras dandole un sentido, yo presumi que era una traducción del area de negocios o economica con lo cual la oración tenía mucho sentido.
Espero sea de ayuda.

sgisela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no gastar todo el presupuesto


Explanation:
To stay ahead of one's expenses means that one has not spent the full allotted amount (has allowed a cushion in case of emergencies), and is therefore 'ahead' of the game and not in danger of running out of money before the time is up.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  estherr
39 mins
  -> Thanks Esther

agree  Worklog
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lyssy

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks alkvw

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs