KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

wheels turning

Spanish translation: mantener las cosas en marcha/andando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheels turning
Spanish translation:mantener las cosas en marcha/andando
Entered by: Terry Burgess

20:22 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wheels turning
someone who kept the wheels turning
freudsito
mantener las cosas en marcha/andando
Explanation:
...alguien que mantenía las cosas en marcha/andando.

Sin más contexto, sólo le puedo ofrecer esto.
Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6mantener las cosas en marcha/andando
Terry Burgess
5 +1mantuvo ??? en funcionamiento
Sol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mantener las cosas en marcha/andando


Explanation:
...alguien que mantenía las cosas en marcha/andando.

Sin más contexto, sólo le puedo ofrecer esto.
Suerte!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): pensé en alguien que mantenía las cosas funcionando... es casi igual. Saludos
14 mins
  -> también "funciona" Luis. Gracias y saludos:-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias:-)

agree  Refugio
29 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth:-)

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  purificaci
23 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mantuvo ??? en funcionamiento


Explanation:
Charleston Daily Mail
... In Fayette County, Mike Parsons kept the wheels turning at First Church of
God in Fayetteville until the pastoral position was recently filled. ...
www.dailymail.com/news/2002 primary/2002051538/

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> gracias :)