KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

You are opening

Spanish translation: estás abriendo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You are opening
Spanish translation:estás abriendo
Entered by: Garboktrans

20:51 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You are opening
You are opening
Vito Corlione
estás abriendo
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 21:16:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tú estás abriendo
(if the emphasis is that it is you that is opening and not anyone else)

Está abriendo (this is more formal than \"estás abriendo\")

Está abriendo usted (if the emphasis is that it is you that is opening and not anyone else- more formal)
Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3estás abriendo
Garboktrans
5 +2Está abriendo / Estás abriendoxxxCHENOUMI
4 +2se estan estrenando ...Refugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estás abriendo


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 21:16:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tú estás abriendo
(if the emphasis is that it is you that is opening and not anyone else)

Está abriendo (this is more formal than \"estás abriendo\")

Está abriendo usted (if the emphasis is that it is you that is opening and not anyone else- more formal)

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Está abriendo / Estás abriendo


Explanation:
- Está abriendo (formal)

- Estás abriendo (informal language)

HTH !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 21:03:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Ud.) está abriendo...

(Tú) estás abriendo

P.S. The parentheses are used to signify an optional use of the pronoun in colloquial speech.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora.

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se estan estrenando ...


Explanation:
Ustedes van a dar la primera representacion ...

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: en un espectáculo
1 hr
  -> Creo que si. No parece ser verbo transitivo.

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> .