KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

had rather opposed

Spanish translation: se oponía un poco/de cierto modo/algo...


21:41 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: had rather opposed
Jones, who "had rather opposed" the Commision while it existed ...
freudsito
Spanish translation:se oponía un poco/de cierto modo/algo...
Explanation:
o estuvo un poco [o, algo]en contra...

Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5se oponía un poco/de cierto modo/algo...
Terry Burgess
5se contraria en algo modo/ respeto/ relacion
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se oponía un poco/de cierto modo/algo...


Explanation:
o estuvo un poco [o, algo]en contra...

Suerte!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  CNF: ;^)
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: se oponía de cierto modo/algo...
1 hr

agree  purificaci
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se contraria en algo modo/ respeto/ relacion


Explanation:
Re.: Collins. Good luck, freudsito!


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517