KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

laying down of rules

Spanish translation: determinar/establecer las reglas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laying down of rules
Spanish translation:determinar/establecer las reglas
Entered by: Terry Burgess

22:08 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: laying down of rules
The attempt to reach a solution to any problem at hand by "laying down of rules" seels to have been characteristic of him.
freudsito
determinar/establecer las reglas
Explanation:
Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7determinar/establecer las reglas
Terry Burgess
5 +1dictar las normas/reglas (o la normatividad)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1imponiendo su autoridad
Lesley Clarke
5 +1definir las reglascolemh
5 +1estableciendo/ determinando las reglas/ los códigos a seguir
NoraBellettieri
5afirmar/ asentar/ trazar/ marcar las reglas
Сергей Лузан
4 +1por "imposicion de reglas"Refugio
5estipulación de normassmorales30


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
determinar/establecer las reglas


Explanation:
Suerte!
terry


    Oxford
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Benavides: Si,establecer las reglas
17 mins
  -> Thanks Lisbeth:-)

agree  NoraBellettieri
17 mins
  -> Thanks Nora:-)

agree  Egmont
29 mins
  -> Thanks my friend:-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Sergio:-)

agree  Pamela Peralta: Esa es la idea, establecer las reglas.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Pamela:-)

agree  Alev Ellington
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alev:-)

agree  purificaci
22 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estipulación de normas


Explanation:
estipular, establecer, asentar...

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 162

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estableciendo/ determinando las reglas/ los códigos a seguir


Explanation:
hope it helps

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
54 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
definir las reglas


Explanation:
(pautas, guías, normas)

otra alternativa

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
53 mins
  -> thank you, hope you are feeling better 8-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dictar las normas/reglas (o la normatividad)


Explanation:
Suerte

UNDCP - E/NL. 1968/55: LEY N° 959
... g) Dictar las reglas sanitarias respecto a la fabricación, distribución y venta
de los artículos alimenticios y bebidas, sus materias primas, locales de ...
www.undcp.org/odccp/legal_library/cu/ legal_library_1969-06-26_1968-55_es.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similar

solicitud de informacion
... trabajo como funcionario en el Concejo de Bogotá, esta es una corporación pública
encargada de hacer el control politico y dictar la normatividad respectiva ...
boards2.melodysoft.com/app?ID=rongorongo&msg=4 - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Secretaria de Finanzas
... Coordinar y dictar la normatividad necesaria para el control y evaluación
de las actividades de las oficinas recaudadoras en el Estado. ...
www.slpotosi.gob.mx/inf_general/organi/finanzas.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gobierno del Estado de Campeche SeDESOL - Funciones de la ...
... Coordinar y dirigir el Sistema Estatal de Información Estadística, Geográfica
y Socioeconómica y dictar la normatividad correspondiente a estas materias ...
sedesol.campeche.gob.mx/Presenta/Funciones.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: A bit severe. Or strict?
50 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por "imposicion de reglas"


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, bspangle

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imponiendo su autoridad


Explanation:
lay down the law:
To assert positively and often arrogantly

Excerpted from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition Copyright © 1992

se me que es más cercano al sentido verdadero de la oración

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afirmar/ asentar/ trazar/ marcar las reglas


Explanation:
More options just to simplify the choice. Good luck, freudsito!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517