KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pro domo

Spanish translation: En defensa de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pro domo
Spanish translation:En defensa de
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

22:10 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pro domo
...the authors had indeed more or less written a paper "pro domo", aiming at little more than an elaboration of their own model.
freudsito
En defensa de
Explanation:
El alegato 'Pro Domo Sua' lo hizo Cicerón en defensa de su casa, buscando la restitución de los daños causados por sus enemigos durante su exilio.
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pro domo
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1Pro domo sua
Emanuela Corbetta
5En defensa deSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pro domo


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 22:14:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intelectual franquista tenía que ser necesariamente el ensayo.) Marías, con ligeros
tonos de vanidad y despecho, hace un verdadero alegato pro domo: ¿no es ...
http://www.filosofia.org/hem/dep/cri/ri01063.htm

Es un alegato “pro domo”, ya que a pesar de sus inigualables servicios prestados,
fue detenido en 1953, con el pretexto de su colaboración con Beria. ...
http://www.fundanin.org/chauvin.htm

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
14 mins

agree  Egmont
26 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Gracias a todos

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pro domo sua


Explanation:
The entire sentence in Latin is: "Cicero pro domo sua".
Título de un discurso de Cicerón, que ahora se usa para significar el modo egoísta con que obra alguno.


Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
2 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En defensa de


Explanation:
El alegato 'Pro Domo Sua' lo hizo Cicerón en defensa de su casa, buscando la restitución de los daños causados por sus enemigos durante su exilio.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727