KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to hold sway

Spanish translation: prevalecer/preponderar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to hold sway
Spanish translation:prevalecer/preponderar
Entered by: Terry Burgess

22:12 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to hold sway
which despite all institucionalisation of training has never been completely resolved, continues "to hold sway"
freudsito
prevalecer/preponderar
Explanation:
Según el Oxford.
Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6prevalecer/preponderar
Terry Burgess
5 +1sigue imponiendoseRefugio
5 +1(ejerciendo) predominancia
NoraBellettieri
5portarse/ (conducirse, mantenerse) majestuoso/ imperial
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prevalecer/preponderar


Explanation:
Según el Oxford.
Suerte!
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: You're right, my friend!
9 mins
  -> Thanks Memo!--howya doin'?:-)

agree  colemh
11 mins
  -> Thanks Cole:-)

agree  Egmont
15 mins
  -> Thanks..as always my friend:-)

agree  CNF
26 mins
  -> Mil gracias Nati!!..qué gusto verte:-)

agree  Lesley Clarke
27 mins
  -> Thanks Lesley:-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Sergio:-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ejerciendo) predominancia


Explanation:
siendo predominante ( depende del contexto que sigue)

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
56 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sigue imponiendose


Explanation:
another option

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
8 mins
  -> Gracias Nora

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portarse/ (conducirse, mantenerse) majestuoso/ imperial


Explanation:
More options, freudsito!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517