KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I sat on the bench.

Spanish translation: banco.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bench.
Spanish translation:banco.
Entered by: Jesús Marín Mateos

03:49 Apr 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I sat on the bench.
I sat on the bench.
I saw rocks at the river.
We used poles for our fence.
The water tower was very tall.
"Holes" is a great book.
My dad has a truck.
That stump used to be a tree.
I can climb into my window.
Last night my dad cut our field.
I will be glad when I get to High School.
I do not like Middle School.
Last year I was in Elementary school.
I hope to someday have many children.
My favorite teacher is Mr. Hernandez.
Gerald
Me sente en un banco.
Explanation:
Me sente (con acento en la segunda e) en un banco.
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Me sente en un banco.
Jesús Marín Mateos
5 +3Me senté en el bancoxxxdawn39
3Me quedé en un banco.
jmtquiroga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Me sente en un banco.


Explanation:
Me sente (con acento en la segunda e) en un banco.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: en el
15 mins
  -> Gracias, menos mal.

agree  Esther Hermida: Me senté en el banco.
34 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  analeonor
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  mirta
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
13 hrs
  -> Gracias.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Me quedé en un banco.


Explanation:
Granted, the first answer is the literal answer. But, if you want to be just a little bit literary, and give the sense of not only sitting on a bench, but staying there a while, you could try this one. Quedarse is to remain in one place. And, the rest of the poem indicates contemplation in one spot.
Just an idea!

jmtquiroga
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Me senté en el banco


Explanation:
Un cordial saludo.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: It might refer to sitting on the bench during sports, not being on the top team, or benched for a foul, etc.
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Ruth, y un cordial saludo :D

agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Nora, y un cordial saludo :D

agree  purificaci
14 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Puri, y un cordial saludo :D