KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

patient

Spanish translation: paciente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patient
Spanish translation:paciente
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

01:08 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: patient
it means to be tolerent to a waiting period
chrsiti
paciente
Explanation:
ser paciente = to be patient

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15paciente
Elinor Thomas
4 +11pacienteSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
paciente


Explanation:
ser paciente = to be patient

HTH :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta
3 mins
  -> Gracias Mirta! :-)

agree  Thierry LOTTE
24 mins
  -> Thanks Thierry! :-)

agree  colemh
30 mins
  -> Thanks Cole! :-)

agree  Nitza Ramos
54 mins
  -> Gracias Nitza! :-)

agree  Andrea Ali
56 mins
  -> Gracias Andreíta! :-)

agree  María Alejandra Funes
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ale! :-)

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ma. del Carmen! :-)

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nora! :-)

agree  Montse de la Fuente
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Montse! :-)

agree  Jose Sentamans
7 hrs
  -> Gracias José! :-)

agree  Mirelluk
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Mirelluk! :-)

agree  Necarpi
10 hrs
  -> Gracias María! :-)

agree  Javier Herrera
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Javi! :-)

agree  Egmont
18 hrs
  -> Tnx Al! :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
paciente


Explanation:
patient1 ['peýʃənt, 'peýʃnt] adjective
paciente
to be patient tener paciencia (with somebody con alguien)

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pat...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta
2 mins
  -> Gracias Mirta!

agree  Thierry LOTTE
24 mins

agree  colemh
30 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
56 mins

agree  ingridbram: ser paciente/tener paciencia
1 hr

agree  Adriana Torres
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Egmont
18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs

agree  xxxUNISON: tener paciencia suena más natural que ser paciente
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you all! - bis ;o)

agree  purificaci
1 day11 hrs