KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

spruce or cashmere color

Spanish translation: verde oscuro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spruce green
Spanish translation:verde oscuro
Entered by: Refugio

04:43 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: spruce or cashmere color
These are the colors plastic pots are featured to use in the garden
oggui
verde oscuro o terracota
Explanation:
Spruce green is a dark green like the color of the tree (picea). Cashmere is not a color as such, but since it comes from goats, I am guessing that the main color goats and plastic flowerpots might have in common would be terracotta.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
GRACIAS :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4verde oscuro o terracotaRefugio
4abeto rojo o cachemira
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abeto rojo o cachemira


Explanation:
si son clasificaciones para colores, entonces hacen referencia a el árbol abeto y al tejido cachemira.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verde oscuro o terracota


Explanation:
Spruce green is a dark green like the color of the tree (picea). Cashmere is not a color as such, but since it comes from goats, I am guessing that the main color goats and plastic flowerpots might have in common would be terracotta.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
GRACIAS :)