KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

insurance

Spanish translation: Seguro de coche


12:24 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: insurance
do you have car insurance? Do you have proof of car insurance. Usually the folks are from Puerto Rico or Mexico
Frances M. Dagostino
Spanish translation:Seguro de coche
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
for my puposes, i only needed the simple phrase.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14seguro
Elías Sauza
5 +3Seguro de coche
patrick32
5 +2seguro de automotor
Maria Fernanda Garstein
4seguro de automotriz
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Seguro de coche


Explanation:
+

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258
Grading comment
for my puposes, i only needed the simple phrase.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
23 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Para Europa, como creo.
10 hrs

agree  purificaci
23 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
seguro


Explanation:
en México decimos seguro automovilístico

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
15 mins

agree  diego asensio
15 mins

agree  Sol: o seguro de automóvil
46 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: "Seguro automovilístico", y hay que evitar "aseguranza".
1 hr

agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  María Alejandra Funes
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali: seguro automotor
2 hrs

agree  Marcela García
6 hrs

agree  Egmont
7 hrs

agree  ingridbram
7 hrs

agree  mirta
8 hrs

agree  Roser Bosch Casademont: Seguro, seguro
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

agree  analeonor: seguro para el auto o del auto
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seguro de automotor


Explanation:
Regards

Maria Fernanda Garstein
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Montesano
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguro de automotriz


Explanation:
Another possibility.
Good luck, Frances M. Dagostino!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517