KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

To save time in getting something

Spanish translation: para ahorrar tiempo en el envío


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in order to save time in getting
Spanish translation:para ahorrar tiempo en el envío

13:14 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: To save time in getting something
Please note that in order to save time in getting this second set of documents to those people who did not receive the papers originally sent we have not included the booklets containing the schedules.
Javier
para ahorrar tiempo en el envío /en hacer llegar
Explanation:
Hola. Se me ocurren dos opciones para que las barajes junto con las de los colegas. Una rebuscadilla:
"para ahorrar tiempo en hacer llegar este..." y otra finita y al corte, que es la que prefiero:
"para ahorrar tiempo en el envío de este...a aquellas personas que...".
Suerte
Paul :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me gusta mucho tu opción!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5para ahorrar tiempo en el envío /en hacer llegarxxxPaul Roige
5 +1ahorrar (tiempo)
Sol
4 +1Ver fraseEsther2123


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ahorrar (tiempo)


Explanation:
that simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 13:22:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pero esa no era tu pregunta, ¿verdad?

para obtener los documentos más rápido...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 13:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para no perder tiempo en hacerles llegar los documentos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 13:58:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Javier,
I guess you have noticed by now that your question and your context have very different meanings.
Getting something
and
Getting something TO someone
are actually opposits

Anyway, I think Paul\'s answer was the best for what you meant :)

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: vaya, no vi tu segunda nota, me salté el copyright sin querer en una de mis opciones, oops :-)
14 mins
  ->  no problema ;)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver frase


Explanation:
para ahorrar tiempo en mandar/enviar/hacer llegar algo

o "para no tardar tanto tiempo en..."

Esther2123
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
22 mins
  -> gracias :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
para ahorrar tiempo en el envío /en hacer llegar


Explanation:
Hola. Se me ocurren dos opciones para que las barajes junto con las de los colegas. Una rebuscadilla:
"para ahorrar tiempo en hacer llegar este..." y otra finita y al corte, que es la que prefiero:
"para ahorrar tiempo en el envío de este...a aquellas personas que...".
Suerte
Paul :-)


xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me gusta mucho tu opción!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
11 mins

agree  diego asensio
30 mins

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

agree  purificaci
22 hrs