KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

was turned on its ear

Spanish translation: quedó desvirtuado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was turned on its ear
Spanish translation:quedó desvirtuado
Entered by: Alicia Piva

23:04 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: was turned on its ear
The prevailing mindset that higher quality meant higher cost was turned on its ear - better quality meant lower cost and higher profits
Alicia Piva
quedó desvirtuado o desmentido
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor sería algún giro igual de informal pero no se me ocurre de momento.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
A todos y cada uno, ¡gracias!

Les confieso que busqué y busqué y no se me prendía la lamparita (o a lo mejora ya no quedaba mucho que prender . . .)

Para el trabajo que estoy haciendo "quedó desvirtuado" me vino como anillo al dedo.

Gracias de nuevo,

alicia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2quedó desvirtuado o desmentido
Henry Hinds
4 +1Se le dio la vuelta a la suposición que ...Refugio
3fue trastocado/se trastocó
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quedó desvirtuado o desmentido


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor sería algún giro igual de informal pero no se me ocurre de momento.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
A todos y cada uno, ¡gracias!

Les confieso que busqué y busqué y no se me prendía la lamparita (o a lo mejora ya no quedaba mucho que prender . . .)

Para el trabajo que estoy haciendo "quedó desvirtuado" me vino como anillo al dedo.

Gracias de nuevo,

alicia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: this guy is GOOD!
10 mins
  -> Gracias por las flores, Will.

agree  colemh
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fue trastocado/se trastocó


Explanation:
Espero te ayude...

Esta es la idea que me da... a ver qué dicen los colegas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es decir, dio un giro de 360 grados o dio un vuelco/giro completo (como percepción)

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se le dio la vuelta a la suposición que ...


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida González del Álamo
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias aidagda