KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

capacity-building

Spanish translation: creación/fortalecimiento de capacidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capacity-building
Spanish translation:creación/fortalecimiento de capacidades
Entered by: Pedro Tena

23:11 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ informe general
English term or phrase: capacity-building
The Africa Desk's main emphasis in 2002 was on "capacity-building". This included:
- A management training seminar for 30 young leaders from 10 countries of the FOCCISA sub-region.

[puede ser ¿creación de capacidad?, por mal que suene]
Pedro Tena
creación de capacidades
Explanation:
puede ser
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias por la rapidez
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1creación de capacidades
VRN
5fortalecimiento de la capacidadEsperanza Gallegos
5construcción de capacidades
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creación de capacidades


Explanation:
puede ser

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037
Grading comment
gracias por la rapidez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, alkvw

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construcción de capacidades


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:19:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equivalencia que he visto mucho en ambos idiomas aquí en la frontera (programas sociales y comunitarios).

Se refiere a mecanismos concretos para fomentar la autogestión (empowerment) en las comunidades.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
perdona, Henry, solo quería agradecerte la explicación.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: perdona, Henry, solo quería agradecerte la explicación.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fortalecimiento de la capacidad


Explanation:
Previous experience


    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/spanish/dialogue/actrav/genact/soc...
Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75