KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

inkosi and induna

Spanish translation: Induna [capitán-captain]--Inkosi [Jefe-chief or lord]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inkosi and induna
Spanish translation:Induna [capitán-captain]--Inkosi [Jefe-chief or lord]
Entered by: Terry Burgess

22:53 Apr 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: inkosi and induna
Lo que deseo saber es si se trata de dos etnias aborigenes de Sudáfrica, y de ser así, ojalá alguien me pudiera propiorcionar más detalles. El contexto es el siguiente: "Since joining the PDCE Rose has initiated an adult literacy project in her area. The inkosi and induna in her area are very supportive of her ideas and her project, so much so that the inkosi has encouraged people in the area who have passed matric to register for the course. The Centre for Adult Education received about 15 applications from this area for 2002.
Alberto Ide
Induna [capitán-captain]--Inkosi [Jefe-chief or lord]
Explanation:
Hola Alberto!
Por lo que veo, estos términos más bién parecen ser posiciones de jerarquía dentro de los tribus de la región.

Véase:

Greek Drama & Ppoetry DB People - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The definitions of SAE ... former is more precise, but simply because it is available:
thus induna (captain), amakhosi (commanders), inkosi (lord), indaba ...
www2.open.ac.uk/ClassicalStudies/GreekPlays/ Webpages/Seminar2002/whitaker1.htm

Espero le sirva y suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por tu excelente respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inkosi = Tribal authority, Chief / Induna = senior commander
Alfredo Gonzalez
2Induna [capitán-captain]--Inkosi [Jefe-chief or lord]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inkosi = Tribal authority, Chief / Induna = senior commander


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 23:03:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inDuna (plural: izinDuna) - Zulu name for a state official appointed by the king, or by a local chief. Also commander of group of warriors.
africanhistory.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-inDuna.htm

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos: I've heard it among "Scouts" as equivalents for "Jefe" or "Líder"
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Induna [capitán-captain]--Inkosi [Jefe-chief or lord]


Explanation:
Hola Alberto!
Por lo que veo, estos términos más bién parecen ser posiciones de jerarquía dentro de los tribus de la región.

Véase:

Greek Drama & Ppoetry DB People - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The definitions of SAE ... former is more precise, but simply because it is available:
thus induna (captain), amakhosi (commanders), inkosi (lord), indaba ...
www2.open.ac.uk/ClassicalStudies/GreekPlays/ Webpages/Seminar2002/whitaker1.htm

Espero le sirva y suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por tu excelente respuesta.