KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Pair down

Spanish translation: reducir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pare down
Spanish translation:reducir
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

13:06 Apr 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Pair down
Un saludo a todos.

La frase dice: "These paired down weather vanes add a traditional accent to..."

Gracias de antemano.
Pablo Roufogalis
Colombia
reducir
Explanation:
Al parecer 'pair' es un error de ortografia por 'pare'. Ingles no tiene esta expresion 'pair down'.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Joseph!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reducir
Joseph Brazauskas
4acoplados
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acoplados


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reducir


Explanation:
Al parecer 'pair' es un error de ortografia por 'pare'. Ingles no tiene esta expresion 'pair down'.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Gracias Joseph!