KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

crystal clear (calidad)

Spanish translation: calidad Crystal Clear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crystal clear (calidad)
Spanish translation:calidad Crystal Clear
Entered by: jlm

09:36 May 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: crystal clear (calidad)
calidad Crystal Clear
sobre cosmética
xxxTraduset
calidad Crystal Clear
Explanation:
En la publicidad de productos de cosmética hay una fuerte tendencia a utilizar términos en inglés
Selected response from:

jlm
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4calidad Crystal Clearjlm
4 +3Crystal Clear
A.L.
5....diáfana...
Ramón Solá
4 +1transparente (calidad transparente u obvia)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
calidad Crystal Clear


Explanation:
En la publicidad de productos de cosmética hay una fuerte tendencia a utilizar términos en inglés

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
4 hrs

agree  xxxEleanan
4 hrs

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
6 hrs

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Crystal Clear


Explanation:
Es una empresa de productos cosméticos.

Aquí tienes la dirección, donde encontrarás información sobre la empresa y sus productos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 09:47:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo lo dejaría como Calidad Crystal Clear.


    Reference: http://www.crystalclear.co.uk/about.htm
A.L.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> Gracias Valeria

agree  Arcoiris
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Apricitas

agree  mps1
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mptranslations

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transparente (calidad transparente u obvia)


Explanation:
When dealing with meaning, two correct translations of "crystal clear" (see Oxford) are "transparente" and "obvio". In this particular case, the idea of "transparente" fits very nicely in this cosmestics context.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  falagan: Transparente!
8 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
....diáfana...


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad además de "transparente", que es correcta...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952