KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Back to back

Spanish translation: salidas consecutivas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back to back departures
Spanish translation:salidas consecutivas
Entered by: Celina Inones Fortin

17:50 May 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ tourism, business administration
English term or phrase: Back to back
"Flight cost based on 25 departures (BACK TO BACK) on Boeing 737 148-seat aircraft at €.... Plus one empty leg each way at beginning and end of the season."
Celina Inones Fortin
-"salidas consecutivas", and then one empty leg each way..."viaje vacio cada trayecto"
Explanation:
creo que esta bien
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2una tras otrayolanda Speece
5 +2-"salidas consecutivas", and then one empty leg each way..."viaje vacio cada trayecto"lincasanova
4Consecutive
Gracie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una tras otra


Explanation:
o puedes decir consecutivas

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: consecutivas
0 min
  -> ganan los consecutivos

agree  nimrodtran: voto por "consecutivos" (vuelos, en lugar de "partidas"); quiere decir que vuela de X a Y, descarga y vuelve; descarga y vuelve...
2 mins
  -> "consecutivo " it is

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consecutive


Explanation:
At least when a team wins two championships in a two consecutive years we say that it won back to back

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 17:59:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I did not translate the word! \"Vuelos consecutivos\" as nidrodtram suggests. Partidas creo que es un argentinismo. Ojo no tengo nada contra los argentinos ya que soy uno de ellos.

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nimrodtran: me parece que quería la respuesta en castellano...
1 min

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-"salidas consecutivas", and then one empty leg each way..."viaje vacio cada trayecto"


Explanation:
creo que esta bien

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
9 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: salidas consecutivas
19 hrs