KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

6th Grade Spanish Class Outing

Spanish translation: Paseo, Clase de Español 6o. Grado, Junio de 2003


01:03 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 6th Grade Spanish Class Outing
This is going to appear on a Squeeze Bottle as a promotional item:

6th Grade Spanish Class
Outing
June 2003

The Spanish I was provided by the client was:
La Clase De Español De 6 Grado
Tendra Una Paseo
En Junio del 2003

They are not sure of the accuracy and neither am I... Help, please!
Scott Evans
Spanish translation:Paseo, Clase de Español 6o. Grado, Junio de 2003
Explanation:
Could also read:
Excursión
Clase de Español, 6o. Grado
Junio de 2003
Selected response from:

Mile13
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Paseo, Clase de Español 6o. Grado, Junio de 2003
Mile13
5 +1El grupo de la clase de español del 6o.grado llevará a cabo una excursión en junio del 2003ingridbram
5 +1Clase de Español ...andy37
5Excursión de la clase de español de sexto grado
meister_z
5Clase de Español de 6to grado. Excursión. Junio 2003
karin förster handley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clase de Español de 6to grado. Excursión. Junio 2003


Explanation:
Or in full, as in your example:

La Clase de Español de 6to grado tendrá una excursión (un paseo) en Junio de 2003.

Notice it's UN paseo.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 605

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clase de Español ...


Explanation:
Clase de Español de sexto (o 6°)grado
Paseo de Junio 2003

La respuesta provista estuvo muy cerca

andy37
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Wagenknecht: yo también usaría "paseo"
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El grupo de la clase de español del 6o.grado llevará a cabo una excursión en junio del 2003


Explanation:

You are not talking about a spanish class, which is going out.You are talking about a group of students, so I think it is better to translate it like above or:

Los estudiantes de español del 6° grado harán/llevarán a cabo una excursión en junio del 2003




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 12:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estudiantes de español del 6° grado/
Excursión
junio del 2003

Grupo de la clase de español del 6o.grado
Excursión
junio del 2003

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Excursión de la clase de español de sexto grado


Explanation:
First it is necessary to clarify that in fact this deals with a Promotional item, ... a list in fact. The fact also that it is going to be placed on a squeeze bottle obligates this format in list style. The items would be taken separately.

6th Grade Spanish Class
Outing
June 2003

Therefore,

La clase de español de sexto grado
Excursión
Junio, 2003
-------

Now, if you wish to make this into a statement as you put it into the question heading, it changes to:

6th Grade Spanish Class Outing

"Excursión de la clase de español de sexto grado"



Hope this helps you.

jzr




meister_z
PRO pts in pair: 46

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paseo, Clase de Español 6o. Grado, Junio de 2003


Explanation:
Could also read:
Excursión
Clase de Español, 6o. Grado
Junio de 2003

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
3 hrs