KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

turn toward

Spanish translation: buscó


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn toward
Spanish translation:buscó
Entered by: Vanessa Wagenknecht

05:14 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: turn toward
"Why did the military government turn toward this relationship with the Soviet Union?
Rocío Aguilar Otsu
buscó
Explanation:
o "se interesó en"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:12:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Por qué se interesó el gobierno militar por esta relación con la Unión Soviética?
Selected response from:

Vanessa Wagenknecht
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Vanessa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2buscó
Vanessa Wagenknecht
5 +1acudió/ se inclinó/ favoreció
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
4propendió a
Сергей Лузан
2..puso su atención en las relaciones...
izy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acudió/ se inclinó/ favoreció


Explanation:
Algunas opciones.
Suerte,
Rocío

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine King
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buscó


Explanation:
o "se interesó en"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:12:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Por qué se interesó el gobierno militar por esta relación con la Unión Soviética?

Vanessa Wagenknecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Vanessa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  falagan: ...a mí me gusta lo de "buscó"... :-)
2 hrs
  -> gracias falagan :)

agree  colemh
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propendió a


Explanation:
o "propenso a". ¡Buena suerte y saludos de Moscú, Manzana!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
..puso su atención en las relaciones...


Explanation:
...con la Unión Soviética?

izy
Native speaker of: German