KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

lies across

Spanish translation: cruza (por)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lies across
Spanish translation:cruza (por)
Entered by: Scheherezade Surià López

19:18 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ collection of stool specimen
English term or phrase: lies across
(...) This top view of the toilet shows how the collection container slides into the ring of the toilet adapter. The shorter support of the adapter lies across the rear of the toilet bowl rim.
Eugenia
cruza (por) la parte trasera
Explanation:
Hay varias opciones: cruzar, atravesar... pero quizas es mas natural "cruzar". Siempre puedes empezar con la paráfrasis de: "está instalado de tal manera que cruza"... pero es más directo con: cruza ...
Selected response from:

Scheherezade Surià López
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5queda cubriendo la parte posterior de la taza del inodoro
Valentín Hernández Lima
3cruza (por) la parte traseraScheherezade Surià López


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cruza (por) la parte trasera


Explanation:
Hay varias opciones: cruzar, atravesar... pero quizas es mas natural "cruzar". Siempre puedes empezar con la paráfrasis de: "está instalado de tal manera que cruza"... pero es más directo con: cruza ...

Scheherezade Surià López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 3

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
queda cubriendo la parte posterior de la taza del inodoro


Explanation:
Es decir, se extiende de lado a lado sobre esa parte de la taza, apoyándose en ella.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912