KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

enum

Spanish translation: Possible answers below:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enum
Spanish translation:Possible answers below:
Entered by: mónica alfonso

23:19 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: enum
i dreamed the word, dont know what language it is, my fist language is Spanish then English, I saw it in a white door
Mee Yo
Possible answers below:
Explanation:
What is ENUM? ENUM is a protocol that is the result of work of the Internet
Engineering Task Force's (IETF's) Telephone Number Mapping working group. ...
www.itu.int/osg/spu/enum/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 23:26:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Element Name: enum. Description: The enumerator associated
with a subdivision or level (eg, 1. for sections, (a) for subsections). ...
xml.house.gov/enum.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 23:30:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Progresos obtenidos para la aplicación de la numeración electrónica \"ENUM\". Ginebra, 1 de octubre de 2001 — La Unión Internacional ...
www.itu.int/newsarchive/press_releases/2001/18-es.html -
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3e-numbervirgotra
4 +2electronic numbering system
posada
3 +3Possible answers below:
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Possible answers below:


Explanation:
What is ENUM? ENUM is a protocol that is the result of work of the Internet
Engineering Task Force's (IETF's) Telephone Number Mapping working group. ...
www.itu.int/osg/spu/enum/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 23:26:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Element Name: enum. Description: The enumerator associated
with a subdivision or level (eg, 1. for sections, (a) for subsections). ...
xml.house.gov/enum.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 23:30:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Progresos obtenidos para la aplicación de la numeración electrónica \"ENUM\". Ginebra, 1 de octubre de 2001 — La Unión Internacional ...
www.itu.int/newsarchive/press_releases/2001/18-es.html -

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, RVSA

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Georgios

agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carpe Diem

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
e-number


Explanation:
You may have dreaned it - but it exists!!

ENUM is a convergence of the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) and IP networks. The former is recognized mostly as a network for voice communication through circuit switch technology and the latter for data communication through packet switch technology. This convergence involves the mapping of a telephone number from the public switched telephone network to Internet functionalities.

The protocol itself is defined in the standards track document "E.164 Number and DNS" (RFC 2916) that provides facilities to resolve E.164 telephone numbers into other resources or services on the Internet.

E.164 is contained within the international telecommunication numbering plan. E.164 details the components of the numbering structure and the digit analysis required to successfully route calls through the PSTN. This numbering plan allows each participating country the assignment of a unique number code. Each code calls for a numbering plan administrator. For the country code of "1" designated for North America, Neustar, Inc. is the U.S. Government sanctioned plan administrator of the master database of unique telephone numbers for North America while Telcordia Technologies, Inc. (an SAIC Company) provides critical data routing services for the completion of PSTN calls at the local exchange point.

Both the E.164 and DNS numbering plans utilize distinct and independent networks of communication with each being dependent upon the administration of a database of unique numbers, commonly referred to as a registry. Verisign, Inc. is the government sanctioned entity that dominates the registry requirement for the DNS function most notably for the .com top level domain.

The implementation of RFC 2916 in its entirety offers the potential of a new utility both global in reach and impact. The Geneva, Switzerland based International Telecommunications Union (ITU) and the Internet Architecture Board (IAB) have been working to produce an industry-standard solution using public infrastructure to be managed by each of the countries that participate in the international numbering plan. It has been agreed to not break the e164 grouping which means that each of the current national telephone numbering authorities will be asked to decide who will provision ENUM services within its borders. Further, the IETF working group has recommended to populate ENUM with the e164.arpa domain, consistent with RFC 2916.

U.S. Government agencies participating in key roles to this initiative include the Department of State (www.state.gov) which manages U.S. relations with the ITU and the National Telecommunications and Information Administration (www.ntia.doc.gov). It is expected that The U.S. Department of Commerce (www.commerce.gov) which oversees the Internet DNS root server system and the Federal Communications Commission (www.fcc.gov) by way of its oversight of the North American Numbering Plan will provide a certain level of oversight that will shape the implementation and operation of the ENUM utility.




    Reference: http://www.enum.info/
virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electronic numbering system


Explanation:
... But when the Internet bubble popped, that dream seemed to vanish, and unrealistic dreams like ... The effort is known as ENUM, short for electronic numbering system ...
www.ascenvia.net/forums/showthread.php?threadid=853

Just another coincidential example.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
25 mins

agree  jipozzi
17 hrs