KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

close the gap

Spanish translation: cerrar la brecha /producir un acercamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close the gap
Spanish translation:cerrar la brecha /producir un acercamiento
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

18:41 May 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: close the gap
Parent-teacher conference at an elementary school.
Tina
cerrar la brecha
Explanation:
sería la traducción literal. Pero dependiendo del contexto, también podría ser "producir un acercamiento" entre padres y maestros.

Good luck! :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cerrar la brecha
Elinor Thomas
5 +1acercar posiciones
Javier Herrera
5suprimir la diferencia
Michael Powers (PhD)
4salvar las distancias / acercarJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cerrar la brecha


Explanation:
sería la traducción literal. Pero dependiendo del contexto, también podría ser "producir un acercamiento" entre padres y maestros.

Good luck! :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: "producir un acercamiento" me parece más apropiado.
4 mins
  -> Así es. Gracias! :-)

agree  Javier Herrera
29 mins
  -> Gracias Javier! :-)

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
33 mins
  -> Gracias María Luisa! :-)

agree  colemh
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salvar las distancias / acercar


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suprimir la diferencia


Explanation:
Given the context, I believe this would be a good translation of "close the gap" (see Larousse - "fill in the gap")

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acercar posiciones


Explanation:
Otra opción, en la línea que apuntaba Elinor.
Salud

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
13 mins
  -> Gracias