KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

end play of shafts

Spanish translation: holgura longitudinal de los ejes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end play of shafts
Spanish translation:holgura longitudinal de los ejes

21:31 May 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: end play of shafts
Measure the end play of all three shafts following the procedure in Steps 273 through 278. Check one shaft at a time
jos
holgura longitudinal de los ejes
Explanation:
O Juego longitudinal de los ejes.

Ref. Glos. Term. automotriz.


Suerte,
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tolerancia linealGilbert Ashley
5 +1holgura longitudinal de los ejes
Silvia Sassone
5Juego final de ejes.Adriana Torres
5holgura del extremo de los ejes
Fabricio Castillo
4 +1huelgo axial del eje
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tolerancia lineal


Explanation:
El 'juego' leneal del eje.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kim: it's "lienal" not "leneal"
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
huelgo axial del eje


Explanation:
Other possibilities are: holgura longitudinal del eje // huelgo longitudinal del eje

Diccionarrio politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (segunda edición - Díaz de Santos) 1997

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kim: RIGHT
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holgura longitudinal de los ejes


Explanation:
O Juego longitudinal de los ejes.

Ref. Glos. Term. automotriz.


Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jipozzi
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
holgura del extremo de los ejes


Explanation:
Es simplemente el espacio que debe dejarse en los extremos para que el eje pueda girar libremente sin rozar excesivamente ni trabarse en el alojamiento. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Juego final de ejes.


Explanation:
Mida el juego final de los tres ejes siguiendo los procedimientos señalados en los Pasos 273 hasta 278.Verifique un eje por vez.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 388