KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dirve and driven

Spanish translation: propulsor-impulsado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive-driven
Spanish translation:propulsor-impulsado

21:36 May 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dirve and driven
Install the *creeper driven gear* into the clutch carrier assembly.
Remove the (3rd-4th speed) *driven gear*.
Heat the (1st-3rd-5th) *speed driven gear* in a bearing oven for 3 to 4 hours.
The countershaft *drive gear* transmits power through the even drive gear (idler gear), through the engaged reverse clutch, to the output shaft.
Heat the (3rd-4th) speed *drive gear* (5) in a bearing oven for 3 to 4 hours
Power then flows from the speed transmission input shaft creeper speed *drive gear*, through the creeper speed clutch, to the countershaft.
the countershaft.
May be "impulsado"?
jos
propulsor e impulsado
Explanation:
drive gear: engranaje propulsor

driven gear: engranaje impulsado

Glos. term. automotriz.

Suerte,
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1propulsor e impulsado
Silvia Sassone
5engranaje mandado, engranaje conducido // engranaje impulsado // engranaje propulsado
Michael Powers (PhD)
5drive-impulsoGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drive-impulso


Explanation:
driven-impulsado

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engranaje mandado, engranaje conducido // engranaje impulsado // engranaje propulsado


Explanation:
Díaz de Santos (1997) Diccionario politécnico ...

Trranslations for "driven gear"

"drive gear" can either be "engranaje impulsor" or "engranaje transmisor"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propulsor e impulsado


Explanation:
drive gear: engranaje propulsor

driven gear: engranaje impulsado

Glos. term. automotriz.

Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs