KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

measuring

Spanish translation: Con una superficie de..../con unas dimensiones de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:measuring
Spanish translation:Con una superficie de..../con unas dimensiones de...
Entered by: POONA

07:59 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: measuring
estoy corrigiendo un texto y esta traduccion no me convence, alguien me puede dar su opinion,:
(original) "un stand de casi 400 metros cuadrados que recrea ambientes de cocinas .."
(traduccion) "an stand measuring almost 400 square meters where kitchen ambiences were recreated..."
me suenan mal measuring y ambience, pero quizas soy demasiado crítica.
gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Con una superficie de..../con unas dimensiones de...
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:16:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an stand with almost 400 square meters that recreates kitchen ambiences ...\"

Ambiences se utiliza mucho, no es malsonante.
Selected response from:

POONA
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a stand space (or area) at approximately 400 sq. meters for presentation of kitchen environmentsSery
5showing examples of kitchens
Maureen Dolan
5showing examples of kitchens
Maureen Dolan
5Con una superficie de..../con unas dimensiones de...POONA
4a stand measuring almost 400....Marta Bianchi
4 -1with a square of almost
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with a square of almost


Explanation:
seems better to me. Millieu, surrounding, ENVIRONMENT, atmosphere or even climate/ microclimate seem to be a solution for "ambiences"/ Hope it helps. Good luck, aidagda!
Re.: 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:25:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with a total stand square of almost



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marta Bianchi: Sorry but "a square of " is incorrect in this context.
6 hrs
  -> Better area / space...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Con una superficie de..../con unas dimensiones de...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:16:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an stand with almost 400 square meters that recreates kitchen ambiences ...\"

Ambiences se utiliza mucho, no es malsonante.

POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
showing examples of kitchens


Explanation:
I think this goes with the mercantile nature of the piece (ie. kitchens for sale).

Maureen Dolan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
showing examples of kitchens


Explanation:
Goes with the mercantile nature of the stand, as in kitchens for sale here.

Maureen Dolan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a stand measuring almost 400....


Explanation:
I personally prefer the translation provided then any of the other translations presented thus far. Except of "a" instead of "an" before stand (an is incorrect).
Of course, there are other options such as the following:
A stand measuring approximately 400 square meters recreating kitchen ambiences;
A stand of approximately 400 square meters in which kitchen ambiences are represented.
Hope this helps.
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a stand space (or area) at approximately 400 sq. meters for presentation of kitchen environments


Explanation:
Toronto Home Kitchen - TorontoWebSites.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Paris Kitchens, Report as Broken Link. Creates kitchen environments that are both
beautiful and functional. Web Site. Reface Your Kitchen, Report as Broken Link. ...
www.torontowebsites.com/directory/ business/home/kitchen.shtml - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cesaroni Design Associates Inc. --Wolf Appliance Co. Dual Fuel ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... had to maintain a level of aesthetic detail refinement that could be integrated
into high-end, traditional or contemporary residential kitchen environments. ...
www.cesaroni.com/brocher/wolf_oven/wolf_oven_sheet.htm - 16k


Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502