KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

defense

Spanish translation: SEGURIDAD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defense
Spanish translation:SEGURIDAD
Entered by: POONA

08:03 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: defense
"the company set the prices for the oil, which was vital to the country's economy and its defense"
¿en qué sentido usan defense aquí?
Rocío Aguilar Otsu
SEGURIDAD
Explanation:
Otra opción
Selected response from:

POONA
Grading comment
gracias Poona!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SEGURIDADPOONA
5defensa
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defensa


Explanation:
economía y defensa del país (en el sentido de interés nacional)... creo

espero te ayude

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SEGURIDAD


Explanation:
Otra opción

POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
gracias Poona!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD):
46 mins