KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to take forward

Spanish translation: "poner en práctica"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take forward
Spanish translation:"poner en práctica"
Entered by: falagan

17:55 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to take forward
further work will need to be done in order *to take the vision of the “Informed Patient” forward*.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
"poner en práctica la idea de"
Explanation:
Si esto encaja en tu contexto...

Saludos.
Selected response from:

falagan
Spain
Grading comment
Es lo que había puesto mientras esperaba más ideas, gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"poner en práctica la idea de"falagan
5avanzar/adelantar
Lesley Clarke
4 +1hacer progresar / proseguir / continuarSusana Melguizo
4realizar la visión del paciente informado..
izy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avanzar/adelantar


Explanation:
me parece

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realizar la visión del paciente informado..


Explanation:
o avanzar en la visión, / la idea

llevar adelante la visión / idea

fomentar ..

izy
Native speaker of: German

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"poner en práctica la idea de"


Explanation:
Si esto encaja en tu contexto...

Saludos.

falagan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Es lo que había puesto mientras esperaba más ideas, gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: Eso es
4 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer progresar / proseguir / continuar


Explanation:
Se utiliza mucho en documentos de la UE con estos significados entre otros.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/abc/doc/off/bull/en/200212/i1018.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/abc/doc/off/bull/en/9810/p102134.htm
Susana Melguizo
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castrillon
1 hr