KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

grant

Spanish translation: subvención/subsidio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grant
Spanish translation:subvención/subsidio
Entered by: Terry Burgess

18:57 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: grant
The xxx team is grateful to YYY, particularly Dr. aaabbb, for its unrestricted research grant, its assistance with the logistics of organising the Expert Panel meetings in (town), and its scrupulous observation of the independence of this study.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
subvención/subsidio...para la investigación
Explanation:
Hola Claudia!
Espero le sirva.
Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Es lo que pensaba, pero me parecía tan raro que pudiera ser "unrestricted"...
No puede ser beca en este contexto.
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4subvención/subsidio...para la investigación
Terry Burgess
5subvención
Javier Herrera
4 +1becaSusan Andrew


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beca


Explanation:
.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Sampedro
0 min
  -> thanks Noreta

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subvención/subsidio...para la investigación


Explanation:
Hola Claudia!
Espero le sirva.
Suerte!
terry


    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Es lo que pensaba, pero me parecía tan raro que pudiera ser "unrestricted"...
No puede ser beca en este contexto.
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias trixiemck:-)

agree  Javier Herrera: Te adelantaste... ;-) Saludos
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Javier:-)..."right place-right moment"--no más! Saludos también para tí:-)

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rufino:-)

agree  bemtrad
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subvención


Explanation:
"grant" puede ser, desde luego, beca; pero igual por contexto encaja mejor esta otra opción, que también equivale a "grant" (Ref. Collins)

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588