KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

non-joggers

Spanish translation: personas que no hacen footing/(futing/ jogging)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-joggers
Spanish translation:personas que no hacen footing/(futing/ jogging)
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

19:28 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: non-joggers
fitness, gym, exercise
Mariana
personas que no hacen footing/(futing/ jogging)
Explanation:
según Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6 ¡Buena suerte y deseos mejores de Sergio, Mariana!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2personas que no hacen footing/(futing/ jogging)
Сергей Лузан
5personas que no van corriendo / trotando / ... que no hacen footing / jogging
Michael Powers (PhD)
2[personas] que no hacen fúting
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[personas] que no hacen fúting


Explanation:
como no sea esto, no se me ocurre nada...

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1184

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personas que no hacen footing/(futing/ jogging)


Explanation:
según Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6 ¡Buena suerte y deseos mejores de Sergio, Mariana!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias und danke por tu apoyo, izy!

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias and a lot of thanx por tu apoyo, MJPastor!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personas que no van corriendo / trotando / ... que no hacen footing / jogging


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

jogger / "dZA:g@r / n: persona que hace footing; we passed a couple of joggers pasamos a
dos que iban corriendo or trotando or haciendo footing or jogging

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880