KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Hand-Held food

Spanish translation: comida de bolsillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand held food
Spanish translation:comida de bolsillo
Entered by: jab

19:47 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Hand-Held food
I know it is something similar to snaks and that it refers to food you can take in your pocket and eat whenever you want and wherever you are.
jab
comidas de bolsillo
Explanation:
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tentempié, piscolabis
Сергей Лузан
5bocadilloxxxalpha&omega
5comidas de bolsillo
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comidas de bolsillo


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bocadillo


Explanation:
in general, it means a small piece of food youeat with your hands

xxxalpha&omega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tentempié, piscolabis


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, jab!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 20:32:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emparedado
está \"portatíl\" en mí Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6para \"Hand-Held\" , pero me parece muy chistoso.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: De acuerdo ¡Saludos hasta Moscú! ¶:^)
49 mins
  -> ¡Saludos hasta Oso de Moscú y abrazos! Gracias

agree  Jesus Murillo: además en españa dicen "snack" en la publicidad pero no creo que sea adecuado
13 hrs
  -> Muchas graciás por tu opinión, Jesus Murillo!