KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

safety/security

Spanish translation: seguridad / protección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety/security
Spanish translation:seguridad / protección
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:08 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ schools
English term or phrase: safety/security
Student parking
Students wishing to park a vehicle in a high school parking lot must first purchase a parking permit.
The cost of the permit is $50. Permits allow for identification of students vehicles and increase the overall safety/security of our schools. Please remember that while each high school provides campus monitors, students using the parking lot assume their own liability and risk. The school district will not be responsible for damage incurred in public parking lots.
dany2303
seguridad / protección
Explanation:
Esos son.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2seguridad / protección
Henry Hinds
2 +4seguridad
chaplin
4condiciones de seguridad
Jesus Murillo
4 -1Normas de seguridadMinel Núñez Buchillón


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seguridad / protección


Explanation:
Esos son.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: Si. Utilicé los mismos términos en una traducción para el gobierno inglés, que fue revisada y aceptada.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Sebastián.

agree  Susana Galilea: órale, Hinds, me resuelves la duda milenaria :-)
1 hr
  -> En el banco... de datos y gratis. Gracias, Susana.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Normas de seguridad


Explanation:
safety y security diría que es lo mismo en este contexto
Suerte
Minel

Minel Núñez Buchillón
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  utrans: Se aumenta la seguridad, no las normas de seguridad.
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seguridad


Explanation:
hay dos palabras en inglès pero solo uno en espanol. Es el caso en francès
Buena suerte
Adios
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
0 min

agree  Atacama
6 mins

agree  Doug Zelaya
11 mins

agree  utrans
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condiciones de seguridad


Explanation:
... e incrementan las condiciones generales de seguridad de nuestros centros.

Jesus Murillo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54